Artist Search
   
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z 

 Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz  (1928 - )

About
 

Summary

Examples of his work

 
 

Quick facts

Exhibits - current  
 

Biography*

Museums

 
 

Book references

Magazine references pre-2007

 
 

Discussion board

Signature Examples*

 
 
Buy and Sell
 

For sale ads

Auction results*

 
  Wanted ads

Auctions upcoming for him*

 
 

Dealers

Auction sales graphs*

 
 

What's my art worth?

Magazine ads pre-1998*  
 

Market Alert - Free

 
Lived/Active: Arizona      Known for: figure, genre-ceremonial dance, animal in landscape, Indian

Login for full access
 
View AskART Services









*may require subscription
BIOGRAPHY for Beatien Yazz
Facts/Data
Birth
1928 (Navajo Reservation, Arizona)
 
Lived/Active
Arizona

   Share an Image of the Artist

Often Known For
figure, genre-ceremonial dance, animal in landscape, Indian

Discussion Board
Would you like to discuss this artist?
AskART Discussion Boards
(10 Active)

Beatien Yazz

Indian Name: Beatien Yazz (Little No Shirt)
A.K.A.: Jimmy Toddy

Born March 5, 1928 near White Ruins, AZ. Son of Desbah and Joe Toddy

Military: U.S. Marine Corps, Code Talker, World War II (South Pacific and China Theaters)

Education: Santa Fe; Ft. Wingate; Mills, 1949 under Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Chicago Art Institute

Occupation: Navajo Police Department, Fort Defiance, Arizona; Carson Indian School art teacher, illustrator, and professional painte (showing 500 of 3457 characters).



Subscriber Members, please Log On for artist biographies and for all services.

If you are not currently a member, please See Details about membership, which includes biography access, auction records, and many other features available to our day, month, or yearly Subscriber Members!

This artist's biography is accessible freely to anyone every Friday.
  go to top home | site map | site terms | AskART services & subscriptions | contact | about us
  copyright © 2000-2014 AskART all rights reserved ® AskART and Artists' Bluebook are registered trademarks

  A |  B |  C |  D-E |  F-G |  H |  I-K |  L |  M |  N-P |  Q-R |  S |  T-V |  W-Z  
  frequently searched artists 1, 2, more...  
  art appraisals, art for sale, auction records, misc artists