Find, Learn, Price Art
Enjoy the comprehensive art database we've compiled since 1987
Membership Details
Images, sales charts, bios, signatures, 30 artist Alerts and more ...
Art auction records:  Millions of references for pricing research
Or, register for Free Alerts
To track 10 artists.

Already a member?  Sign in here

Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

 (1928 - 2012)
Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz was active/lived in Arizona.  Beatien Yazz is known for figure, genre-ceremonial dance, animal in landscape, Indian.

Biography   Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz


Beatien Yazz

Indian Name: Beatien Yazz (Little No Shirt)
A.K.A.: Jimmy Toddy

Born March 5, 1928 near White Ruins, AZ. Son of Desbah and Joe Toddy

Military: U.S. Marine Corps, Code Talker, World War II (South Pacific and China Theaters)

Education: Santa Fe; Ft. Wingate; Mills, 1949 under Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Chicago Art Institute

Occupation: Navajo Police Department, Fort Defiance, Arizona; Carson Indian School art teacher, illustrator, and professional painter.

Medium: oil, acrylic, casein, tempera, pencil, pen & ink, pastel, and prints

Several books are based on his life and career, and he has been featured in numerous publications. He has won awards at every major showing of Indian   ...  Displaying 750 of 3414 characters.

    >   Continue reading about Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

Name Variants for Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz




People viewing  Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz  also view


Harrison Begay


R C Gorman
    
>  See more artists also viewed by people who viewed Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz


Museums (9):  Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz    


Discover art and art prices ...
•  Auction records and images
•  Record prices, graphs, stats
•  Artist signature examples
•  More about subscribing

Untitled (Antelope)
Art images copyright© of artist or assignee

Subscribers may find the following and more:
Did it sell?  Low/high estimate
Size of work   Signature   Date created
Research Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

Consider a subscription!  More info



Dancers
Art images copyright© of artist or assignee

Subscribers may find the following and more:
Did it sell?  Low/high estimate
Size of work   Signature   Date created
Research Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

Consider a subscription!  More info



Untitled
Art images copyright© of artist or assignee

Subscribers may find the following and more:
Did it sell?  Low/high estimate
Size of work   Signature   Date created
Research Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

Consider a subscription!  More info