Find, Learn, Price Art
Enjoy the comprehensive art database we've compiled since 1987
Membership Details
Images, sales charts, bios, signatures, 30 artist Alerts and more ...
Art auction records:  Millions of references for pricing research
Or, register for Free Alerts
To track 10 artists.

Already a member?  Sign in here

Kathrine Gifford

 (1896 - 1985)
Kathrine Car Gifford was active/lived in Colorado, California, Ohio.  Kathrine Gifford is known for landscape painting and sketches.

Biography   Kathrine Gifford


aka: Kathrine Car Gifford or later as Kate Bronson
Born: October 4, 1896 in Dayton, Ohio
Died: May 1, 1985 in Redlands, Ca.
Ms. Gifford lived in the Colorado Springs, Colorado area for many years up until the late 1940?s. Her sketches and artwork were mostly of the landscapes and special places located within a hundred miles of Colorado Springs.  These include Leadville, Pike?s Peak, Woodland, Garden of the Gods, Tarryall and many more places caught just as they were in the 1940?s.

When she moved to Redlands, California in the 1960?s she was a widow and later remarried Brownie Bronson, then to be known as Kate Bronson or K.C. Bronson.  She became a member of the Redlands Art Association, which sti   ...  Displaying 750 of 1476 characters.

    >   Continue reading about Kathrine Gifford

Name Variants for Kathrine Gifford





Discover art and art prices ...
•  Auction records and images
•  Record prices, graphs, stats
•  Artist signature examples
•  More about subscribing