Find, Learn, Price Art
Enjoy the comprehensive art database we've compiled since 1987
Membership Details
Images, sales charts, bios, signatures, 30 artist Alerts and more ...
Art auction records:  Millions of references for pricing research
Or, register for Free Alerts
To track 10 artists.

Already a member?  Sign in here

Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

 (1928 - 2012)
Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz was active/lived in Arizona.  Beatien Yazz is known for figure, genre-ceremonial dance, animal in landscape, Indian.

Biography  
Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz


Beatien Yazz

Indian Name: Beatien Yazz (Little No Shirt)
A.K.A.: Jimmy Toddy

Born March 5, 1928 near White Ruins, AZ. Son of Desbah and Joe Toddy

Military: U.S. Marine Corps, Code Talker, World War II (South Pacific and China Theaters)

Education: Santa Fe; Ft. Wingate; Mills, 1949 under Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Chicago Art Institute

Occupation: Navajo Police Department, Fort Defiance, Arizona; Carson Indian School art teacher, illustrator, and professional painter.

Medium: oil, acrylic, casein, tempera, pencil, pen & ink, pastel, and prints

Several books are based on his life and career, and he has been featured in numerous publications. He has won awards at every major showing of Indian  ...  Displaying 750 of 3414 characters.



Subscriber Members, please Sign In for artist biographies and for all services.  Others, full text is available on Fridays.

If you are not currently a member, please See Details about membership, which includes biography access, auction records, and many other features available to our day, month, or yearly Subscriber Members!

  Full access to biographies is
  free each Friday

About  Beatien (Little No Shirt) Yazz

Born:  1928 - Navajo Reservation, Arizona
Died:   2012
Known for:  figure, genre-ceremonial dance, animal in landscape, Indian