Carole Myers



Artist Biography and Background

Bio
Carole Ann (Ash) Myers was born on December 28, 1934 in Shawnee, Oklahoma, the second daughter to Daniel and Ardith Ash. Her creative talent began early; by age 6 she was sketching and by age of 15 Carole had produced an impressive portfolio of portraits, fashion design and abstract paintings.
In 1952 Carole married Roy Myers and moved to El Paso, TX where Roy was serving in the U.S. Air Force.
The family moved to Tulsa, then Muskogee, Oklahoma in the 1950's. In 1967 Carole and family moved to St. Louis, MO. Upon Roy's retirement in 1995 they moved San Antonio, TX.
Carole was a member of Art Leagues in Muskogee, St. Louis and San Antonio and became well known for her experimental painting techniques. Her attention to composition, detail, and bold colors gained recognition and respect from judges, fellow artists and collectors. She taught painting workshops on location around the world from 1974 through 2012.

Carole studied painting and drawing at The Instituto Allende (University of Guanajuato) and Hacienda El Cobano (University of Oklahoma) in Colima, Mexico.

Her paintings are found in private collections and permanent exhibits.

Carole was an active artist from 1950 until a few months before her death in San Antonio, TX on March 4, 2017.
Lived
1934 Oklahoma - 2017 Texas
Region
Texas, Missouri
Known for
Abstract, Landscape, Non-Objective, Contemporary
Nickname
Carole Myers AWS NWS
Studied
Carole studied painting and drawing at The Instituto Allende, (University of Guanajuato,) San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico 1972-1974 and at Hacienda El Cobano (University of Oklahoma), Colima, Mexico and Painting Workshops nationwide
Professions
Painter, Photographer
Books
"The Creative Artist", Nita Leland, North Light Books
"The Best of Watercolor", Rockport Publishers
"Creative Watercolor, Step by Step"
Mary Ann Beckwith, Rockport Publishers
"Texas Watercolor Society: Fifty Years of Excellence"
"Watercolor", Winter, 1997, An American Artist Publication
"Watercolor Magic", Winter, 2001, An Artist's Magazine Publication
Exhibition Record (Museums, Institutions and Awards):
Carole's paintings have won more than three-hundred awards in International, National and Regional Exhibitions, including The High Winds Medal Award and The John Young-Hunter Memorial Award from The American Watercolor Society's 112th and 122nd Annuals, Airfloat Strongbox Award from the 83rd Annual Exhibition of The National Watercolor Society, five awards from The National Society of Painters in Casein and Acrylic Exhibitions, four from The San Diego Watercolor Society International Exhibitions, First Award in The Watercolor Art Society of Houston 23rd International, Merit Award, WAS-HO 22nd and 26th Internationals, two awards from The National Association of Women Artists, two awards from The Texas Watercolor Society Annual Exhibition, and others.
Exhibition Record (Galleries and Art Shows):
JURIED EXHIBITIONS: (PARTIAL LISTING)
American Watercolor Society 112th, 122nd, 124th & 133rd Annuals, N. Y.
Nat'l Academy of Design 159th and 167th Annual Exhibitions, New York.
National Society of Painters in Casein and Acrylic, N.Y. (Annually)
Audubon Artists 42nd Annual Exhibition, New York.
Rocky Mountain Nat'l Watermedia Exhibitions, '76, '96 Golden, Colorado.
Nat'l Watercolor Soc. 65th, 66th, 77th & 83rd Annuals, Los Angeles, CA.
Nat'l Arts Club 83rd Annual Open Watercolor Exhibition, New York.
San Diego Watercolor Society Int'ls, '82,'83, '86, '87, '91, '94 CA
North Coast Collage Society Annual Exhibitions, '85, '86, '87, '88, OH
Mid-Year Show, Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio
American Painters in Paris Exhibition, Paris, France.
Watercolor, U.S.A. Exhibitions & Traveling Exhibit, Springfield, MO.
Texas and Neighbors 12th Annual, Irving, TX
TX Watercolor Soc. 21, 37, 40, 44, 45, 46, 49, 50, & 54th Annuals Taos
National Exhibition of American Watercolor II, Taos, NM
Southwestern Watercolor Society 33rd & 36th Annual Members, Dallas, TX
Western CO WC Soc. 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th & 10th Nat'l An., Grand Junction,
National Watercolor Oklahoma 18th, 22nd, & 24th Annuals, Okla. City, OK
Watercolor Art Society of Houston 22nd International, Houston, TX
1st Annual Open Exhibition of The Frontier Collage Society
San Antonio Art League Museum 66th Annual, San Antonio, TX
San Antonio Watercolor Group 21st, 22nd, 23rd & 24th Annual Members Ex.
Western Federation of Watercolor Soc. 26th, 27th & 28th Annuals
First Frontier Collage Society 4th Annual Open Exhibition, Ingram, TX
Museums
(Partial Listing)
Monsanto World Headquarters, St. Louis, MO
Fort Smith Art Center, Fort Smith, AR
Sinclair Research, Tulsa, OK
Commercial National Bank, Omaha, NB
Farm & Home Savings & Loan, Webster Groves, MO
Commercial National Bank, Muskogee, OK
Private Collectors
Memberships
The American Watercolor Society, Signature Member,New York

The National Watercolor Society, Signature Member,California

The National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylic, New York

The Texas Watercolor Society, Purple Sagebrush Member

The San Antonio Watercolor Group
Galleries
CaroleMyersArt.com
Artist Statement
My work as a painter has been inspired for many years by the beauty of landscape. Working on canvas or paper, I use a variety of water media, (fluid acrylic, Interference acrylics, transparent watercolors, Caran D'Ache Neocolor II watercolor crayons, etc.)
I express both the vast panoramic views and intimate bits of nature with a spiritual response, rather than a literal interpretation.
Various symbols are often included to add to the mystery of my paintings. They may be inspired by petroglyphs, pictographs or personal calligraphy, leaving the interpretation to the viewers.
Carole Myers
TX  
Phone: (361)571-5743
Styles
Contemporary, Expressionist, Abstract, 20th Century
Mediums
Mixed Media, Casein, Acrylic, Collage , Watercolor