Artist Search
   
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z 

 Kathrine Car Gifford  (1896 - 1985)

About: Kathrine Car Gifford
 

Summary

Examples of her work  
 

Quick facts

Exhibits - current  
 

Biography*

Museums  
  Book references Magazine references pre-2007  
 

Discussion board

Signature Examples*  
 
Buy and Sell: Kathrine Car Gifford
  For sale ads Auction results*  
  Wanted ads Auctions upcoming for her*  
  Dealers Auction sales graphs*  
 

What's my art worth?

Magazine ads pre-1998*  
 

Market Alert - Free

 
Lived/Active: Colorado/California/Ohio      Known for: landscape painting and sketches

Login for full access
 
View AskART Services









*may require subscription

Available for Kathrine Car Gifford:

Quick facts (Styles, locations, mediums, teachers, subjects, geography, etc.) (Kathrine Gifford)

yes

Biographical information (Kathrine Gifford)

yes

Book references (Kathrine Gifford)

0

Discussion board entries (Kathrine Gifford)

0

Please send me Alert Updates for Kathrine Car Gifford (free)
What is an alert list?

Ad Code: 4
Biography from Best of the West Auctions:
aka: Kathrine Car Gifford or later as Kate Bronson
Born: October 4, 1896 in Dayton, Ohio
Died: May 1, 1985 in Redlands, Ca.
Ms. Gifford lived in the Colorado Springs, Colorado area for many years up until the late 1940?s. Her sketches and artwork were mostly of the landscapes and special places located within a hundred miles of Colorado Springs.  These include Leadville, Pike?s Peak, Woodland, Garden of the Gods, Tarryall and many more places caught just as they were in the 1940?s.

When she moved to Redlands, California in the 1960?s she was a widow and later remarried Brownie Bronson, then to be known as Kate Bronson or K.C. Bronson.  She became a member of the Redlands Art Association, which still actively exists.

During her studies with Milford Zornes, Mr. Zornes advised a group of eight ladies how to start the now prestigious Watercolor West International Watercolor Society, which exhibits and jurors strictly transparent watercolor media.  Only three of the eight original ladies are still living.

During her lifetime Kate Gifford/Bronson studied under many famous artists, including:
Milford Zornes 1965-1969
Robert E. Wood 1966
Rex Brandt 1969-1970
Millard Sheets 1970
Dong Kingman 1970
Lyn Shackelford 1970-1977
George Post 1971
John Marin
Wayne Dean
Joan Irving 1970
Adolph Dehn 1978
Anne Field Johnson 1978
 

** If you discover credit omissions or have additional information to add, please let us know at registrar@AskART.com.
  go to top home | site map | site terms | AskART services & subscriptions | contact | about us
  copyright © 2000-2015 AskART all rights reserved ® AskART and Artists' Bluebook are registered trademarks

  A |  B |  C |  D-E |  F-G |  H |  I-K |  L |  M |  N-P |  Q-R |  S |  T-V |  W-Z  
  art appraisals, art for sale, auction records