Find, Learn, Price Art
Enjoy the comprehensive art database we've compiled since 1987
Membership Details
Images, sales charts, bios, signatures, 30 artist Alerts and more ...
Art auction records:  Millions of references for pricing research
Or, register for Free Alerts
To track 10 artists.

Already a member?  Sign in here

Bessie (Sandes) Butler

 (1868 - 1954)
Bessie (Sandes) Butler was active/lived in Illinois, California / Canada.  Bessie Butler is known for Indian portrait and landscape painting.

Biography  
Bessie (Sandes) Butler


Bessie Sandes Butler
(1869, Galesburg, Michigan-1954, Chicago, Illinois)

Also Known As: Bessie Sandes, Bessie Masumoto, and Bessie Massmote

Known in Nebraska for her portrait, Red Cloud, Chief of Sioux Nations, Bessie Sandes Butler had the unique opportunity of having this famous Plains Indian sit for her in 1903, while she painted his portrait. They were both guests of James C. Cook, and his wife, Katie, at the Agate Springs Ranch in Sioux County of northwest Nebraska. At this time the ranch was world famous for discovery of massive fossil beds of hundreds of tons of petrified bones, which first had been discovered by the Cooks shortly after they married in 1887. Geologists and paleontologists arrived from all part  ...  Displaying 750 of 9076 characters.



Subscriber Members, please Sign In for artist biographies and for all services.  Others, full text is available on Fridays.

If you are not currently a member, please See Details about membership, which includes biography access, auction records, and many other features available to our day, month, or yearly Subscriber Members!

  Full access to biographies is
  free each Friday

About  Bessie (Sandes) Butler

Born:  1868 - Galesburg, Michigan
Died:   1954 - Chicago, Illinois
Known for:  Indian portrait and landscape painting