Find, Learn, Price Art
Enjoy the comprehensive art database we've compiled since 1987
Membership Details
Images, sales charts, bios, signatures, 30 artist Alerts and more ...
Art auction records:  Millions of references for pricing research
Or, register for Free Alerts
To track 10 artists.

Already a member?  Sign in here

Rose Cecil (Cecilia) O'Neill

 (1874 - 1944)
Rose Cecil (Cecilia) O'Neill was active/lived in New York, Missouri.  Rose ONeill is known for illustration art, Kewpie imagery, fine art painting.

Biography  
Rose Cecil (Cecilia) O'Neill


O’Neill, Rose Cecil
1874 Wilkes-Barre, PA-1944, Springfield MO

Also known as
Rose Cecil O’Neill
O’Neill Latham
Rose O’Neill Latham
C.R.O.

After childhood and teen years in Nebraska, Rose O’Neill settled in New York City from where for several decades, she was the best-known, highest-paid female illustrator of her era.  In 1999, when she was inducted into the Society of Illustrators’ Hall of Fame, it was written: "Without exaggeration, New Yorker writer Alexander King described Rose O'Neill's Kewpie as a 'dimpled bonanza.' The winsome elf had made its creator the highest paid female illustrator of her day with earnings of $1.4 million in 1914 dollars."  (Bossert)

By 1909, O’Neill illustrat  ...  Displaying 750 of 17916 characters.



Subscriber Members, please Sign In for artist biographies and for all services.  Others, full text is available on Fridays.

If you are not currently a member, please See Details about membership, which includes biography access, auction records, and many other features available to our day, month, or yearly Subscriber Members!

  Full access to biographies is
  free each Friday
Biography photo for Rose Cecil (Cecilia) O'Neill




About  Rose Cecil (Cecilia) O'Neill

Born:  1874 - Wilkesbarre, Pennsylvania
Died:   1944 - Springfield, Missouri
Known for:  illustration art, Kewpie imagery, fine art painting